Skip to content ↓

St Michael's Middle School

Extra-Curricular Opportunities

At St Michael’s Middle school we pride ourselves on the number of extra-curricular opportunities that we offer our pupils. Our aim is to offer children the chance to participate in fun, safe and rewarding  activities, which staff organise at lunchtimes and after school hours.

These clubs, which can total as many as forty in the Summer term, exist for such activities as Chess, Drama, World Affairs, Archery, all P.E. and Games activities (including Swimming), Computer work, Art, Choir, Recorders, Orchestra and many more besides.

CLUBS & ACTIVITIES FOR SPRING TERM

  LUNCHTIME CLUBS AFTER SCHOOL CLUBS UNTIL 4.30PM
MONDAY

Choir – all years – Music Room - Mr Johnston

Eco Club – all years – Room 10 - Mrs Paton

ICT/Homework Year 8 – ICT1 – Mr Fox

Creative Colouring – all years – Room 5 – Mrs Cronk

All Years GYM – Sarah Griffiths (letter required)

Girls Football – all years – Mrs Fowell

Rowing Club (Invitation only) to 4pm – Mr Miller

TUESDAY

Laser Clock Club – Year 8 – Workshop – Mr Horrell

ICT/Homework Year 7 – ICT1 – Mr Fox

Rugby – Year 7 – Mr Wallis

Karate Classes Sensei Khon (letter required)

Acapella Choir – (letter required) - Music Room – Mrs Dursley

Netball – Years 7 & 8 – Mrs Warren

Art Club – Years 6,7,8 – Art Room – Mrs Willis

Textile Art – All Years – Miss Armstrong

WEDNESDAY

String Ensemble – all years – Music Room – Mr Johnston

Laser Clock Club – Year 8 – Workshop – Mr Horrell

ICT/Homework Year 6 – ICT1 – Mr Fox

Beginners Swim Club – invitation only – Mrs Fowell

Orchestra – all years – Music Room – Mr Johnston

Social Gaming – All years – ICT Room – Mr Arthur

Years 5 & 6 Netball – Miss Wood/Mrs Hurlstone

Year 7 & 8 Basketball – Mr Wallis (alternate weeks)

THURSDAY

G & T Band - Invitation only Mr Johnston

Fun maths - Year 5 ICT 2 - Mrs Thompson-Brown

ICT/Homework Year 5 – ICT1 – Mr Fox

Choir – All year groups – Mr Johnson/Miss Chadwick

TRANSFORM CLUB – A. Acheson/D Desmond

Band Club All but limited spaces allocated by Mr Johnston

Yr 5 Football – Mr Clark

Yrs 7 & 8 Football – Mr Wellman

All Years Girls Cricket – Mr Newton - Hall

Drama Club – All -Studio Gym - Mrs Ross

Rookie Lifeguards – letter required

FRIDAY

African Drumming - All years - Music Room – Mr Johnston

English Booster gp - Yr 7/8 – Room 12 – Mrs Glenny

Book Group -Yr 7/8 - Room 7 – Mrs Holmes

Swim Squad Invitation only All - Mrs Fowell

Rugby club all years – Mr Wellman, Mr Wallis, Mr Scott & WRFC coaches

Dance Club (Studio) - Mainstage (letter required)